Skip to content

PSASelf-storage REIT

Public Storage

No moatMedium uncertainty

Updated

Price
$298.31
Fair value
fair value $338.00
Discount
11.7% below fair value
LSEG rating
LSEG 2.64 — lower is better (1–5)
Next earnings
Earnings Oct 26 ·

Loading your notes…

In short

Thesis
The market prices Public Storage for falling same store rents, and a return to rent growth with gains from the NSA purchase over the next four to six quarters can close the gap.
Gap
Can close. The Q3 2026 report on October 26 and the 2027 outlook show whether same store rents start to grow and the NSA purchase adds to Core FFO.
Next test
: Q3 2026 earnings: same store revenue

About

Public Storage is a real estate investment trust (REIT) based in Frisco, Texas, and the largest owner and operator of self-storage facilities in the United States. Customers rent storage units, usually by the month. After it bought National Storage Affiliates (NSA) in July 2026, it operates more than 4,500 locations with more than 327 million square feet under the Public Storage brand.

On September 1, 2026, it also bought PS Canada, which owns 68 facilities in Canada. Public Storage also earns money from tenant insurance and storage products.

Thesis

The market prices Public Storage for weak rent growth in self-storage. In Q2 2026, same store revenue fell 0.6% and same store net operating income fell 2.2%, because realized rent per occupied square foot fell 0.8% while costs rose. Its 2026 guidance for same store revenue is a range from a 0.7% decline to a 0.3% gain.

Public Storage also grows by purchase: it bought NSA in an all-stock deal and PS Canada for about $1.2 billion, which add debt, new shares and integration work. For the gap to close, same store revenue must return to growth in 2027. Public Storage must reach its raised 2026 Core FFO guidance of $16.75 to $17.05 per share, and its operating platform must raise the margins of the NSA properties, as management expects.

Public Storage reports Q3 2026 results on October 26, 2026, which is the next test. If these checks pass, the gap can close over the next four to six quarters. The main reason it may not close is a longer period of flat or falling rents.

Checkpoints

  1. Oct 26, 2026Pending
    Q3 2026 earnings: same store revenueSame store revenue near flat or better and Core FFO on track for the $16.75 to $17.05 guidance pass; a guidance cut fails.
  2. Feb 2027 · est.Pending
    Q4 2026 results and the 2027 outlookA 2027 outlook with same store revenue growth and a gain in Core FFO from NSA passes; an outlook for another year of falling same store revenue fails.

Every passed and failed checkpoint across all picks

Balance sheet

Cash
$260M
Debt
$10.2B
Net debt
$9.9B
Interest cover
6.7×
times profit pays interest

Cash against debt

Cash$260M
Debt$10.2B

debt covered by cashnet debt $9.9B

Public Storage funds itself mostly with unsecured notes, preferred shares and common equity. At June 30, 2026, notes payable were $10.18 billion and cash was $260 million.

Risks

  • Same store rents fell in 2026. If rents stay weak in 2027, same store revenue and net operating income keep falling while costs rise.
  • The NSA and PS Canada purchases add many properties, a joint venture and a new country. Integration problems or weaker results can make the deals add less to Core FFO than planned.
  • Interest expense rose 18% in Q2 2026, and Public Storage added more debt after the quarter. Higher interest rates make new debt more costly.

Recent events

  • October 5, 2026Public Storage said that it will report Q3 2026 results after the market closes on October 26, 2026, with a conference call on October 27.
  • September 16, 2026PS Canada Finance, a subsidiary, issued C$400 million of 4.540% senior notes due 2033, guaranteed by Public Storage. The money replaces cash used for the PS Canada purchase.
  • September 1, 2026Public Storage completed its purchase of PS Canada, which owns 68 self-storage facilities with about 5.3 million net rentable square feet in Canada. The price was about $1.2 billion: about $900 million in operating partnership units and about $310 million in cash. The sellers can receive up to 768,000 more units if the business reaches profit targets. Public Storage fully drew its $500 million term loan on August 31, 2026.
Show 2 older events
  • July 29, 2026Public Storage reported Q2 2026 results. Core FFO was $4.17 per share, down from $4.28. Same store revenue fell 0.6%, same store net operating income fell 2.2% and average occupancy was 92.5%. It raised its 2026 Core FFO guidance to $16.75 to $17.05 per share. It also signed a new $3.0 billion revolving credit facility and a $500 million term loan and set up a $1.0 billion commercial paper program.
  • July 22, 2026Public Storage completed its all-stock purchase of NSA. NSA shareholders received 0.14 Public Storage shares for each NSA share. A new joint venture holds 313 properties worth about $3.3 billion, with former NSA operating partnership unitholders owning about 80% and Public Storage 20%. After the quarter, Public Storage also sold $900 million of senior notes at an effective rate of 4.855%.

Similar companies

  • EXRExtra Space StorageShares: Interest rates, Weak consumer
    Discount
    16.9%
    LSEG
    2.57
    Gap
    Can close
  • ELSEquity LifeStyle PropertiesShares: Interest rates, Weak consumer
    Discount
    21.5%
    LSEG
    2.11
    Gap
    Slow
  • FRTFederal Realty Investment TrustShares: Interest rates, Weak consumer
    Discount
    26.7%
    LSEG
    2.11
    Gap
    Can close
  • KIMKimco RealtyShares: Interest rates, Weak consumer
    Discount
    22.3%
    LSEG
    2.39
    Gap
    Can close
  • ORealty IncomeShares: Interest rates, Weak consumer
    Discount
    24.2%
    LSEG
    2.68
    Gap
    Slow

Read it all? Star PSA or pass, then go on to the next one.